Privacy

Management of Personal Information

We, the Public Relations Institute of Australia ("PRIA"), are committed to protecting the privacy of members and non-members and ensuring the security of personal information maintained within the organisation. In this regard, we endorse the National Privacy Principles ("NPP") (formerly set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which took effect back 21 December 2001) and have adopted them in our management of personal information according to the latest reforms from the 2014 Privacy Act which came into affect on 12 March 2014.

We apply best practice in the management of personal information whilst conducting our organisational activities in such a way as to better serve our membership and the community.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

This policy is designed to help members and non-members better understand the following matters:

  • What personal information we collect and how it is collected.
  • How and why we maintain and use the personal information.
  • How we disclose personal information.

What personal information we collect and how it is collected:

We receive information including name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details and profile information from members and non-members on membership, membership renewal or other application forms, order and booking forms.

We collect the Date of Birth of members for security reasons and to assist with the verification of your identity if required.

We receive information from browsers when you visit our website, such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, and selected information for statistical purposes.

We receive information when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a facsimile or e-mail or attend our functions or courses.

We receive information on non-members from a wide range of personal contacts, referrals and from publicly available sources.

How and why we maintain and use the personal information:

Members

The personal information we collect is essential to our organisational activities because it is required to assess eligibility for membership of PRIA, course participation or member advancement. The annual subscription process is used to ensure that your contact details are correct. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional benefit.

By ensuring that your profile information is current, you assist us to develop future strategies to benefit PRIA membership and to represent PR and Communication Practitioners interests more effectively.

We also request personal information when you request products from us or apply to enroll for courses, conferences or other PRIA sponsored events.

If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail. However for normal communication with you we will use the e-mail address you provide in your membership application/renewal, unless you ask us to use a different e-mail address.

Non-members

We collect and maintain personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership, services and products. For example, we request personal information when you apply for course enrolments, conferences or other PRIA sponsored events. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form.

If you tell us you do not wish us to provide you with information about membership, services and products, we will comply with your request.

Personal information that we may disclose, and the parties to whom we disclose such information:

We may disclose personal information that we collect about members or non-members to the speakers, organisers, hosts and sponsors of events you have advised PRIA you are attending, our agents and contractors and providers of goods and services with which PRIA has an arrangement.

We may also disclose to Australian and overseas regulatory authorities the fact that you are an PRIA member, the nature of your membership and the PRIA courses you have completed, on request by such authorities. We may transfer your personal information overseas in accordance with NPP 9 to administratively facilitate the purposes for which we collect it.

We may also disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Access to, and the Accuracy of Personal Information

In general, we will give you access to your personal information upon your written request and verification of your identity. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If we deny you access to your personal information or refuse to correct that information upon your request, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Confidentiality & Security

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver our products and services efficiently and effectively. We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer direct at:

Public Relations Institute of Australia
Suite 506, 83 York Street
Sydney, NSW 2000
t: (02) 9331 3346
e: info@pria.com.au

Changes to this Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on our website www.pria.com.au.