Government Sponsored Campaigns

Winner 
Live in Canberra - Jeremy Lasek, ACT Government 
Highly Commended
Three Steps to an Apprenticeship - Carolyn Bacher, Department of Education & Training
2005 Alcohol Guidelines - Richard Lazar, Professional Public Relations
Future Options Study for Jezzine Barracks including Kissing Point - Stephanie Paul, Phillips Group
Building a World Class Victoria Program - Melissa Horne, Department of Infrastructure
The Vet Experience - Jayne Gray, Department of Employment, Education and Training
Commended
Warrego to Cunningham Connection Study Stages 1 & 2 - Penny Townley, Phillips Group
Save Our Water - Andrew Collett, Hill & Knowlton
Walk of Life 05/06 - Shannon Bakker, Socom Pty Ltd
Get on Board with Lifejackets - Melanie Mills, Marine Safety Victoria

Public Affairs

Winner
NoLink! Sorry, No Service for Outer Melbourne - Don Sharples, Socom Pty Ltd
Highly Commended
Say No to the Execution - Suzi Clark & Karen Trentini, Amnesty International Australia 100 Years of
Tourism in New South Wales - Catriona Fraser & Susan MacNeill, Tourism New South Wales
Commended
2005 Science and Innovation Awards for Young People in Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry - Kylie Paulsen, Bureau of Rural Services
Innovation Patent Hearing Brought Forward - Andrew Collett, Hill & Knowlton
Better Outcomes for Queensland Kids - Margaret Lyons, Synchronous Communication
Tasmanians for a Better Future - Tony Harrison, Corporate Communications (Tas)
Now We are Talking - Peter Taylor, Telstra Corporation Ltd

Issues Management

Highly Commended
Nursing Home Under Fire - Kelly Robinson, Synchronous Communication
Water Matters on Magnetic Island - David Donohue & Donna Marshall, QCCN
Commended
Splitting the Department of Justice WA - Kym Patterson, Department of the Attorney General (WA)

Emergency/Crisis Communications

Winner
Mars (r) & Snickers (r) Extortion Threat - Elizabeth Paine, Socom Pty Ltd 
Highly Commended
Cyclone Larry - Carolyn McCann, Insurance Australia Group
Commended
Cyclone Larry - Powerful Communications Keep Customers Connected - Tony Murray, Ergon Energy
Cyclone Larry Hits Hard - Michelle Berardone, Powerlink Queensland

Recovery Communications

Commended 
Katherine Flood Recovery - Tracy Jones, Creative Territory

Community Relations

Winner
Promising our Children a World-Class Hospital - Kerry Yu, Socom Pty Ltd 
Highly Commended
West Byron Sewerage Treatment Upgrade - Penny Townley, Phillips Group
Commended
Hamilton Road Upgrade - Donna Marshall, MarCom Communications
BWEA - Donna Marshall, MarCom Communications

Internal Communications

Winner
Internal Communications - Peter Grimshaw, Danielle Kean, Peta Imber & Camille Bentley, Star City 
Highly Commended
RAA Premium - Phil Martin, Michels Warren
Commended
Internal Launch of the General Insurance Code of Practice - Allison Lee, Impact Communications Australia

Investor Relations

Winner
Building Investor Support for IBA's Asian Strategy - Anthony Tregonning, Financial & Corporate Relations 
Highly Commended
Cleanseas - Fishing for Investors - Tim Hughes, Hughes Public Relations
Commended
Axiom Energy IPO Launch - Pia De Lima, Burson-Marstelle

Consumer Marketing

Winner
New Students for Old Modern School - Carolyn Bacher, Department of Education & Training
Highly Commended
Eclipse Campaign - Melanie King, Mango Communications
Commended
Qld's Hidden Oasis Marketing Campaign - Kevin Liepins, Beaudesert Shire Council
Relaunch of Astral Restaurant - Peter Grimshaw, Danielle Kean, Peta Imber & Camille Bentley, Star City

Business-to-Business Marketing

Winner
IBM Small to Medium Enterprise Campaign - Adrianne Kern, Letitia Swart & Jorn Sanda, Text100 
Highly Commended
PriceWaterhouseCoopers - Bethany Poore, PriceWaterhouseCoopers
Commended
A New Arena for Business Success: Business Club Australia - Ashley White, Austrade
Private Hospitals - A Public Good - Brett Heffernan, Australian Private Hospitals Association

Special Event/Observance

Winner
Sydney Royal Rodeo - 2006 Sydney Royal Easter Show - Anita Sulentic, Royal Agricultural Society of NSW 
Highly Commended
Living Heroes VP60 - Mary Balfour, Balfour Consulting
Commended
Roma Street Parkland: Biggest 5th Birthday - Vanessa E Page, Qld Department of Public Works
Hilton Sydney Relaunch - Liz McLaughlin, Horizon Communication Group
CityShape Conference - Kristine Sullivan, BBS Public Relations

Environmental

Commended
Horticulture for Tomorrow - Janice Hoad, Porter Novelli
Shining the Spotlight on Litter - Karen Cosson, Sustainability Victoria

Arts

Winner
Telstra Road to Tamworth - Alix Varley, Telstra Corporation Ltd
Highly Commended
Bank SA - Principal Partner Adelaide Fringe 2006 - Sonya Rogers & Tim Hughes, Bank SA
Commended
St Petersburg 1900 - Marie Mills, Mills Wilson Communication Consultants

Prescription Medicines

Highly Commended
Launch of Vytorin - Claire Russell, Burson-Marsteller

Health Organisation

Winners 
Heart Foundation Tick Awarded to Eggs - Owen Craig, Reed Weir Communications & Anthony Fisk, Australian Egg Corporation Ltd 
Kaleeya Hospital Maternity Unit - Marie Mills, Mills Wilson Communication Consultants 
Highly Commended
Massage Therapy: Balancing Health for Life - Julie Morgan, JMM Communications
Influenza Specialist Group - Sarah Cornhill, Burson-Marsteller
Commended
Supporting the Heart Foundation WA Division - Kellie Croxon, Clarity Communications
Operation Lifeblood - Richard Lazar, Professional Public Relations

Corporate Social Responsibility

Winner
Rio Tinto WA Future Fund - Megan Crust, Rio Tinto Iron Ore 
Highly Commended
Nuclear Science in Society - Craig Pearce & Laura Fayers, Australian Nuclear Science & Technology Organisation
Commended
Vodafone World of Difference Program - Fran Rossberg, Rowland Pty Ltd