Government Sponsored Campaigns

Winner 
Clare Collins, Insight Communications – Don’t Play Renovation Roulette
Highly Commended
Noel Niddrie, Winangali – Digital Switchover
Peter Kent, Porter Novelli Melbourne – Stay Smart Online: National Cyber Security Awareness
Vanessa Liell, n2n Communications – Digital Switchover Taskforce

Public Affairs

Winner
Claire O’Rourke, Essential Media Communications – Every Australian Counts Campaign for NDIS – Make it Real
Highly Commended
Jenifer Muir, Primary Communications – Paying the Price for Eating Disorders
Commended
Elizabeth Carey, Royal Automobile Club WA – Give: Me: Time
Rosalind Nelli, Royal Automobile Club WA – Red Spots
Allison Murphy, RedStick Strategic Communications – My Cover Matters

Community Relations

Winner
Steve Dangerfield, SA Water – North South Interconnection System Project
Highly Commended
Helen Hutchings, Phillips Group – Listening to the Community Projects: Queensland Resources Council
Commended
Nerida Thorburn, SenateSHJ – Medicines Milestones/Facing the Health of Australians

Internal/Change Management Communication

Winner
Sharon Heaps, Leighton Contractors – Celebrating NAIDOC Week 1-8 July 2012
Highly Commended
Kate Messenger, Meme Partners – Meme Employee Engagement
Susan Alvarez, Queensland Motorways – Building Employee Engagement at Queensland Motorways

Consumer Marketing

Winner
Raffaele D'Alisa, Saunders & Co PR – Pantene Beautiful Lengths Program
Highly Commended
Rachel White, Red Agency – Mozzie Index Powered by Aerogard
Commended
Tim Hughes, Hughes PR – The Watson
Ava Lawler, Weber Shandwick – Nespresso – The Great Flavour Debate

Sustainability/Corporate Social Responsibility

Winner
Douglas Pye, Phillips Group – QGC Road Aware
Highly Commended
Jacqueline Hayes, Mater Health Services – Sustainability at Mater
Commended
Nicola Dowling, n2n Communications – Facebook: Be Bold. Stop Bullying. 

Health Organisations

Winner
Michelle Hutton, Edelman – Shaping the Future of Diabetes Management in Australia
Highly Commended
Nerida Thorburn, Senate SHJ – Meningococcal Awareness Campaign
Commended
Kirsten Bruce, VIVA! Communications – Keeping Complex Parkinson’s Top-of-Mind
Paul Jans, VIVA! Communications – Prioritise Travel Health
Beth Scott, Weber Shandwick – Harnessing Support for the Hendra Virus Vaccine

Low Cost/Pro Bono

Winner
Rachel White, Red Agency – Most Powerful Arm Ever Invented
Highly Commended
Kelly Robinson, Rowland – International Geological Congress
Commended
Susan Redden-Makatoa, Senate SHJ – Talk Into Action

Best Use of Analytics

Commended
Natasha Carroll, Red Agency – FoodBank End Hunger in Australia
Simon Troeth, Department of Justice Victoria – Justice Website Transformation

Emerging PR Practitioner of the Year

Winner
Belinda Newman, PPR

PR Consultancy of the Year

Winner
Vanessa Liell, n2n Comms
Highly Commended
James Wright, Red Agency
Peter Harris, PPR Perth
Commended
Margaret Lawson, Cole Lawson Communications

In-house PR Team of the Year

Winner
Eva Ford-Murphy, Leighton Contractors Corporate Affairs and Communication
Highly Commended
Nicole Lovelock, The Australian Ballet
Commended
Rosalind Nelli, Royal Automobile Club WA

PR Educator of the Year

Winner
Gwyneth Howell, University of Western Sydney

Campaign of the Year

Winner
Rachel White, Red Agency – Most Powerful Arm Ever Invented