Privacy

Introduction to the PRIA Privacy Policy

We, the Public Relations Institute of Australia (PRIA), are committed to protecting the privacy of members and non-members and ensuring the security of personal information maintained within the organisation.

This policy is designed to help members and non-members better understand the following matters:

  • What personal information we collect and how it is collected
  • How and why we maintain and use the personal information
  • How we disclose personal information

Management of Personal Information

In this regard, we endorse the National Privacy Principles (NPP) (formerly set out in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which took effect back 21 December 2001) and have adopted them in our management of personal information according to the latest reforms from the 2014 Privacy Act which came in to effect on 12 March 2014.

We apply best practice in the management of personal information whilst conducting our organisational activities in such a way as to better serve our membership and the community.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

What personal information we collect and how it is collected

PRIA collects information on both members and non-members.

The information PRIA receives is as follows:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone (land line/mobile)
  • Email
  • Date of birth – for verification as a security measure

Information is received from one of the following:

  • Membership applications
  • Event booking forms
  • Award nomination forms
  • Obtained via –
  • Phone
  • Email
  • Online Forms
  • Paper Forms

How and why we maintain and use the personal information

Members

The personal information we collect is essential to our organisational activities as it is required to assess eligibility for membership of PRIA, course participation or member advancement.

The annual subscription process is used to ensure that your contact details are correct. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form to provide you with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional benefit.

By ensuring that your profile information is current, you assist PRIA to develop future strategies to benefit PRIA membership and to represent PR and Communication Practitioners interests more effectively.

We also request personal information when you request products from us or apply to enrol for courses, conferences or other PRIA sponsored events.

If you send an email to PRIA, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail. However, for normal communication with you PRIA will use the email address you provide in your membership application/renewal, unless you ask PRIA to use a different e-mail address.

Non-members

We collect and maintain personal information about non-members for the purpose of providing information about membership, services and products. For example, we request personal information when you apply for course enrolments, conferences or other PRIA sponsored events. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form.

If you tell us you do not wish us to provide you with information about membership, services and products, we will comply with your request.

Personal information that may be disclosed

We may disclose personal information that we collect about members or non-members to the speakers, organisers, hosts and sponsors of events you have advised PRIA you are attending, our agents and contractors and providers of goods and services with which PRIA has an arrangement.

We may also disclose to Australian and overseas regulatory authorities the fact that you are an PRIA member, the nature of your membership and the PRIA courses you have completed, on request by such authorities. We may transfer your personal information overseas in accordance with NPP 9 to administratively facilitate the purposes for which we collect it.

We may also disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

Access to, and the Accuracy of Personal Information

In general, we will give you access to your personal information upon your written request and verification of your identity. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we deny you access to your personal information or refuse to correct that information upon your request, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Confidentiality & Security

All PRIA data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. We restrict access to personal information about members and non-members to those employees, corporate partners, joint venture partners and third-party providers who need to know that information to deliver our products and services efficiently and effectively.

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

Notifiable Data Breach Scheme

The NDB scheme applies PRIA as we currently hold existing personal information security obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) from 22 February 2018.

PRIA will notify the scheme if there is a breach involving personal information which is likely to result in serious harm to the affected individual.

Further details regarding this scheme are located at Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

PRIA may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if personally identifiable information has previously been provided, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Social media

We participate in social media platforms such as LinkedIn groups, Facebook and Twitter.

If PRIA think it is relevant to the quality of service that is provided or its objectives, we sometimes record the nature of the topic discussed by an individual and their name and follow up with further conversation offline about which we take notes.

Social media services also handle your personal information for their own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact the PRIA office at:

Public Relations Institute of Australia
Level 1, Suite 1, 44 Bridge St
Sydney NSW 2000
t: (02) 9331 3346
e: info@pria.com.au

Changes to this Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review this policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time and to notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on our website www.pria.com.au.